Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

Privacy and security statement

Respecting your privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) regulates the way in which Queensland government agencies must manage personal information. It addresses concerns about any unauthorised use of this information and gives individuals a right of access to personal information held about them. 

Like other Queensland government agencies, the Department of Transport and Main Roads is required to comply with 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the IP Act. These IPPs set out how personal information must be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

The IP Act defines personal information as:

..”information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

For information to be personal information 2 criteria must be satisfied.

  1. It must be about a living individual.
  2. The individual’s identity must be apparent or reasonably ascertainable from the information.

To download a copy of this Act, please click on Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 845 KB).

Your personal information

Please note legislation imposes obligations on us in relation to the confidentiality of information. In relation to personal information obtained for a particular purpose, this legislation authorises us to use it for another purpose provided that purpose is directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained. For example, if you notify us of a change of address for your driver’s licence, we may apply this address to your adult proof of age card or marine licence.

Details about the personal information held by us and the steps we will take to address our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009, can be obtained by emailing privacy@tmr.qld.gov.

When using online services

When you visit this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you use.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may request inspection of the activity logs, through appropriate legal processes.

Your emails

If you choose to supply an email address and/or mobile phone/SMS device number, you consent to us retaining that information and you authorise us to use that information for the purposes for which you provided it including:

  • issuing you with an online access code
  • responding to your enquiries
  • processing your transaction
  • sending you information, notices, reminders or updates on Transport and Main Roads products and services.

Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by relevant legislation.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by the department’s web team for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

The Transport and Main Roads website may use cookies to retain preferences during your visit to our website, so they can be used next time you visit the site. Cookies used on this website are non-harmful and do not attempt to identify individual users.

Security

This site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the internet.

This site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites. The Department of Transport and Main Roads is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such web sites.

Privacy complaints

If an individual believes that the department has not dealt with their personal information in accordance with the IPPs contained in the IP Act, they may lodge an information privacy complaint.

A privacy complaint is a complaint by an individual about an act or practice of a department in relation to the individual’s personal information.

Privacy complaints made to the department must:

  • be written
  • state an address of the complainant to which notices may be forwarded under the IP Act
  • provide certified identification
  • give particulars of the act or practice the subject of the complaint.

Privacy complaints need to be marked private and confidential and forwarded to:

Post: The Privacy Contact Officer
RTI, Privacy and Complaints Management
Department of Transport and Main Roads
GPO Box 1549
Brisbane Qld 4001
Email: privacy@tmr.qld.gov.au
Phone: 07 3066 7108

Or you may lodge your complaint or enquiry online through our online complaints form.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact privacy@tmr.qld.gov.au.

Last updated
07 October 2014