Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

Privacy and security statement

Respecting your privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) regulates the way in which Queensland government agencies must manage personal information. It addresses concerns about any unauthorised use of this information and gives individuals a right of access to personal information held about them.

Like other Queensland government agencies, the Department of Transport and Main Roads is required to comply with 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the IP Act. These IPPs set out how personal information must be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

The IP Act defines personal information as:

..”information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

For information to be personal information 2 criteria must be satisfied.

  1. It must be about a living individual.
  2. The individual’s identity must be apparent or reasonably ascertainable from the information.

To download a copy of this Act, please click on Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 845 KB).

The departments’ Information Privacy Management Plan takes into consideration the diverse range of activities and functions of the department, and provides an overview for how compliance with the IP Act is achieved. This plan also provides a guideline for employees and contractors of the department who deal with personal information in relation to the functions and activities of the department.

Information Privacy Plan 2016

Online services

Driver licences

When you use an online service in relation to your driver licence the department collects the information you provide under the provisions of the Transport Operations (Road Use Management) Act 1995, so that you may apply for a licensing product or complete a transaction. The department may use this information in its communications with you and may disclose the information to interstate and overseas licensing authorities, and the Queensland Police Service. If you renew, replace or upgrade your licence the department’s licence production contractor will have controlled access to your information, digitised signature and digital photo to make your licence. Your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Registration

When you use an online service in relation to vehicle registration the department collects the information you provide to maintain the vehicle/vessel registration register as required under the Transport Operations (Road Use Management) Act 1995. The department or its agents/contractors may use this information in its communications with you and may disclose some of the information to vehicle insurers, statutory entities, insolvency entities, lawyers, person's involved in vehicle incidents/accidents, vehicle manufacturers, third parties who are involved in or intend to commence legal proceedings, tolling entities, law enforcement agencies and interstate registering authorities. Your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent unless authorised or required by law.

Accreditations

When you use an online service to apply for an accreditation the department collects information you provide under the provisions of the Transport Operations (Road Use Management) Act 1995. The department may use this information in its communications with you and may disclose the information to interstate and federal authorities, authorised departmental officers, and other Qld State government agencies, including the Queensland Police Service. The department’s licence and accreditation production contractor will have controlled access to your information, digitised signature and digital photo to make your product. Your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

When using online services

When you visit this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you use.

Unless you provide your personal information as part of the online service, no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may request inspection of the activity logs, through appropriate legal processes.

Please note: if you notify us of a change of address and/or e-contact details, this information will change the addresses recorded for your Queensland driver licence, marine licence, industry authority, adult proof of age card and/or vehicles or vessels registered in Queensland.

Mobile applications

Privacy

The Department of Transport and Main Roads (the department) respects your privacy. Any personal information that is collected or provided via a software application (App) will be managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Where relevant, the department may record information about your use of the App. This information may include but is not limited to:

  • the random, auto-generated user account number created when the App is first launched and associated with your device
  • when and how the App is used
  • the pages accessed and the types of functions used.

The information you provide will be used only for the purpose it was collected in order to provide you with a service. The department may disclose relevant personal information where required to or authorised by law.

Emails and mobile phone/SMS device numbers

If you choose to supply an email address and/or mobile phone/SMS device number, you also consent to the use of that information for the following purposes:

  • issuing you with an online access code when you request it
  • responding to your enquiries
  • processing your transaction
  • sending you information, notices, reminders or updates on Transport and Main Roads products and services.

Transport and Main Roads may disclose this information to the Queensland Police Service (see Online Services above).

Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by relevant legislation.

Email messages may be monitored by the department's web team for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

The Transport and Main Roads website may use cookies to retain preferences during your visit to our website, so they can be used next time you visit the site. Cookies used on this website are non-harmful and do not attempt to identify individual users.

Security

This site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the internet.

This site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites. The Department of Transport and Main Roads is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such web sites.

Privacy complaints

If an individual believes that the department has not dealt with their personal information in accordance with the IPPs contained in the IP Act, they may lodge an information privacy complaint.

A privacy complaint is a complaint by an individual about an act or practice of a department in relation to the individual’s personal information.

Privacy complaints made to the department must:

  • be written
  • state an address of the complainant to which notices may be forwarded under the IP Act
  • provide certified identification
  • give particulars of the act or practice the subject of the complaint.

Privacy complaints need to be marked private and confidential and forwarded to:

Post: The Privacy Contact Officer
RTI, Privacy and Complaints Management
Department of Transport and Main Roads
GPO Box 1549
Brisbane Qld 4001
Email: privacy@tmr.qld.gov.au
Phone: 07 3066 7108

Or you may lodge your complaint or enquiry online through our online complaints form.

Contact

If you have any questions the personal information held by us and the steps we take to address our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009, please contact privacy@tmr.qld.gov.au.

Last updated
03 July 2016